Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulphate SLES
Description: SLES, Sodium Laureth Sulphate, or Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate, is used as a foaming agent in cosmetic products, hair products and soaps. The product has a low cloud point combined with rich stable foam. Detergency, wetting and emulsifying properties are excellent.
Applications: Shampoos, body wash, bubble bath and household cleaning products.
Ingredients: Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate
Note: This can be thickened using salt (Sodium Chloride) and works over a range of pH from 5-10.