Emulsifying Wax (Non-ionic, Oil-in-Water Emulsifying Wax)
Description: An-ionic emulsifying wax is most suitable in water in oil type of emulsion, whereas the non-ionic grade is most suitable in oil in water type of emulsion. The ability of emulsifying wax to bind oil and water in perfect union is unparalleled, and today it remains the most ubiquitous substance in a cosmetic manufacturers' formulary. It is mild, provides excellent stability, and is very easy to use. It can be used to make thick or thin emulsions, depending upon the concentration used. pH Value: 5.5-7 (3% solution). Water-insoluble, dispersible in water & oil.
- Non-ionic oil-in-water emulsifier (enables water & oil to mix)
- Does not require the aid of other emulsifiers
- Has high electrolyte tolerance
- Has also dispersing, thickening and solubilizing properties (stabilizes essential oils)
Applications: All kinds of cosmetics requiring emulsification as lotions, creams, gels.
Use: Warm to melt before use, dispersible in oil or water, use 2-10% in formulations. For external use only.
Usage Level: In General: 2% to 25%, In Creams: 10% to 15%, In Lotions : 3% to 5%
Ingredients: Cetearyl Alcohol, Polysorbate 60